Most Fuel Efficient Cars in Australia 2026: Hybrids Ranked, Plus Plug-ins and EVs

Hybrids ranked by official fuel use with real-world results from the AAA beside them, plus plug-in hybrids and electric cars, each on its own fair scale.

29 Oct 2026 • 12 min read

← Top Reads
Most fuel-efficient cars in Australia for 2026, showing the Toyota Yaris, Toyota Yaris Cross, Tesla Model 3 and MG HS Super Hybrid.

If filling up has turned into a line you check twice in the budget, you are not alone. Unleaded was at a national average of 238.4c a litre in the week ending 25 October 2026, and plenty of people are now shopping for their next car with one question first: which one uses the least?

The good news is that there are plenty of frugal new cars on sale, and the official figures tell you a lot once you know which line to read. The catch is that the numbers on the stickers are not all on the same scale. A hybrid shows litres per 100 km, a plug-in hybrid shows a litres figure that assumes a charged battery, and an electric car shows watt-hours per kilometre. Below, each sits on its own fair scale, with the government's lab figure, the independent on-road result where one exists, and the fuel grade each car needs. When you have a shortlist, Rodar can put the exact car to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers and bring the drive-away offers back to you.

Three kinds of number, three different scales

  • Cars that only take fuel. Petrol, diesel and hybrid cars are rated in litres per 100 km. Under ADR 81/02 that comes from the NEDC lab test, which has an urban cycle and an extra-urban cycle, combined into one figure.
  • Plug-in hybrids. They are rated in litres per 100 km too, but the test includes driving on battery power from a full charge. That is why their figures are so low.
  • Electric cars. They use no fuel, so they are rated in watt-hours per kilometre (Wh/km). Lower is better.

Every label figure below comes from the Australian Government's Green Vehicle Guide (GVG), checked on 30 October 2026, for the named grade, transmission and drive. Rankings use the official label figure, because it is the one number every car has. Where the AAA's Real-World Testing Program has tested the car, its on-road result sits beside the label.

The most fuel-efficient cars that only take fuel

Every car on sale new that only takes fuel and is rated 4.2 L/100km or less, from a search of the whole GVG on 30 October 2026. Ranked on the combined label figure, ADR 81/02 (NEDC). The AAA column shows the tested car's label figure and what it used on the road, with the model year tested.

Rank Car and grade Combined L/100km Urban / extra-urban Fuel (RON) AAA on the road ANCAP
1 Toyota Yaris Hybrid, hatch CVT 3.5 (3.3 on builds released before 2026) 3.3 / 3.7 91 3.6 on a 3.3 label, +10% (2024) 5 stars (2020), expires Dec 2026
2= Toyota Yaris Cross Hybrid 2WD, GX, GXL, Urban (AWD 4.0) 3.8 3.5 / 4.2 91 AWD: 4.5 on a 4.0 label, +12% (2024) 5 stars (2021)
2= Lexus LBX, 2WD and AWD 3.8 3.6 / 4.0 (2WD) 91 Not tested 5 stars (2024)
2= Suzuki Swift Hybrid manual (CVT 4.0) 3.8 4.1 / 3.6 95 CVT: 5.2 on a 4.0 label, +31% (2024) 3 stars (2024) for builds from Aug 2025; 1 star (2024) for Mar 2024 to Jul 2025 builds
5= Hyundai i30 Sedan Hybrid 3.9 2.8 / 4.0 91 4.6 on a 3.9 label, +17% (2024) 3 stars (2024)
5= Hyundai Kona Hybrid 3.9 4.0 / 3.9 91 5.2 on a 3.9 label, +33% (2024) 4 stars (2023)
5= Toyota Corolla Hybrid sedan (hatch 4.0) 3.9 3.9 / 4.2 91 4.2 on a 4.2 label, 0% (2023) Unrated for builds from Jan 2025
8= Toyota Camry Hybrid (2024 on) 4.0 4.0 / 4.0 95 4.8 on a 4.0 label, +20% (2025) 5 stars (2024)
8= Toyota C-HR Hybrid 1.8 2WD 4.0 3.8 / 4.2 91 4.4 on a 4.0 label, +10% (2024) 5 stars (2024)
10 Alfa Romeo Junior Ibrida 4.1 3.4 / 4.5 95 Not tested Not rated
11= Honda Civic e:HEV L and LX 4.2 2.0 / 5.5 91 Not tested 5 stars (2022)
11= Lexus UX 300h 2WD 4.2 4.0 / 4.4 91 4.9 on a 4.2 label, +16% (2024) Unrated for builds from Jan 2026
11= Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid 2WD 4.2 4.0 / 4.5 91 4.5 on a 4.2 label, +7% (2024) 5 stars (2022)

Next on the label, at 4.3, are the Honda HR-V e:HEV, Accord e:HEV RS and Prelude e:HEV, and the MG3 Hybrid+. Every hybrid here, and more, is covered in detail in our guide to the most fuel-efficient hybrids. If your sums point to a car without a hybrid system, see the most fuel-efficient non-hybrid cars. For the SUVs in the table, our SUV ranking goes further.

Diesel is not in this table. For scale, the HiLux SR5 manual released in 2025 is rated 7.1 L/100km. If you need a diesel to tow or work, start with our towing guide or the Ranger and HiLux comparison.

The picks, and who each one suits

Toyota Yaris Hybrid: the lowest figure in this list

The Yaris is for the driver who mostly wants to stop spending on fuel. It runs on 91, and the AAA measured a 2024 Yaris Hybrid at 3.6 L/100km against its 3.3 label. Yaris builds released in 2026 carry a 3.5 label on the GVG. The Ascent Sport Hybrid is $32,750 including estimated on-road costs.

dark grey 2026 Toyota Yaris

Its ANCAP rating dates from 2020 and expires in December 2026, so ask about the build date on any quote.

Toyota Yaris Cross Hybrid: small-car economy, sitting higher

The Yaris Cross suits anyone who wants small-car fuel use without the low seat. The 2WD is rated 3.8 and the AWD 4.0, both on 91. The GX Hybrid is $35,640 including estimated on-road costs.

red 2026 Toyota Yaris Cross

Hyundai i30 Sedan Hybrid: for short trips and traffic

The hybrid i30 is the sedan only. Its urban figure is 2.8 L/100km on 91, so it suits city and suburban driving. The AAA measured 4.6 on the road against its 3.9 label. The HEV is $37,920 and the Elite HEV $41,780, both including estimated on-road costs. The i30 Sedan carries a three-star ANCAP rating from 2024.

Toyota Corolla Hybrid: on the road, it matched its label

The Corolla Hybrid sedan is rated 3.9 and the hatch 4.0, both on 91. When the AAA tested a 2023 Corolla Hybrid, it used 4.2 L/100km on the road against a 4.2 label. ANCAP lists Corollas built from January 2025 as unrated.

black 2026 Toyota Corolla

Hyundai Kona Hybrid: why the road figure matters

The Kona Hybrid is rated 3.9 on 91. The AAA measured a 2024 Kona Hybrid at 5.2 L/100km, 33% above its label. Two cars with the same label can differ on the road, which is why the AAA column is there. The Hybrid is $40,950 including estimated on-road costs.

dark grey 2026 Hyundai Kona

Toyota Camry Hybrid: the freeway driver's hybrid

The Camry is rated 4.0 urban, 4.0 extra-urban and 4.0 combined, the flattest split in the table, so its label reads the same in town and on the highway. It needs 95. The AAA measured a 2025 Camry Hybrid at 4.8 on the road. The Ascent Hybrid is $44,080 including estimated on-road costs.

silver 2026 Toyota Camry

Honda Civic e:HEV: the clearest case for reading the split

The Civic e:HEV is rated 2.0 L/100km urban and 5.5 extra-urban, on 91. Its urban figure is the lowest in the table, and its extra-urban figure is the highest. Honda is a novated-only brand with Rodar, so any saving comes through a novated lease.

Read the number that fits how you drive

The combined figure blends two lab cycles. The GVG describes the urban cycle as driving in built-up cities, and the extra-urban cycle as higher speeds, up to 120 km/h. So the split tells you where a car does its best work:

  • Mostly short trips and traffic. Read the urban figure. Civic 2.0, i30 Sedan Hybrid 2.8, Yaris Hybrid 3.3.
  • Mostly long freeway runs. Read the extra-urban figure. Swift Hybrid manual 3.6, Yaris Hybrid 3.7, Kona Hybrid 3.9, Camry 4.0.
  • A bit of both. The combined figure is a fair guide.

Most of the full hybrids in the table are rated lower urban than extra-urban. The Swift is a mild hybrid and runs the other way: 4.1 urban, 3.6 extra-urban. If you spend an hour or more a day on the freeway, our guide to cars for long commutes goes further.

What the AAA found on real roads

The AAA's Real-World Testing Program drives new cars on a 93 km route in and around Geelong and compares the result with the lab figure. As of October 2026 it had tested 170 petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, and 130 of them used more fuel on the road than their label. Of the 36 hybrids, 31 used more.

For the cars in this list, the gap ran from 0% (Corolla Hybrid) to +33% (Kona Hybrid). The AAA names the Kona Hybrid and the Swift Hybrid among cars with gaps of more than 30%. It also tested the new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid FWD at 4.6 against a 4.5 label. The lab test runs the same way for every model, which is what makes it fair for comparing. Roads, traffic and weather vary. The AAA says there is no simple rule of thumb for turning a lab figure into a road figure, so a tested result for the car you want is worth looking up.

The test is changing, so check the Test Cycle field

From 1 July 2026, new models are certified under ADR 81/03, which uses the WLTP test. It will apply to all vehicles by 1 July 2028. Figures from the two tests are not comparable, so the GVG now shows a Test Cycle field on each car.

The same model can carry both. The BYD Shark 6 Dynamic, released in 2025, shows 2.0 L/100km on the NEDC. The Shark 6 Premium released in 2026 shows 1.2 on the WLTP. Under WLTP, new petrol, diesel and non-plug-in hybrid models will not show urban and extra-urban figures at all. Cars already certified keep their split on the GVG, so check it while it is there.

Plug-in hybrids: what the low figure assumes

A plug-in hybrid's label figure includes driving on battery power from a full charge, so the litres figure leaves the electricity out. With a flat battery, a plug-in runs as a hybrid that carries a heavy battery. Mitsubishi put the previous Outlander PHEV at 6.7 L/100km with no charge, against its 1.5 label figure (CarExpert, December 2022).

So read three figures together: the label, the electric range and the energy use.

Plug-in hybrid (ADR 81/02) Label L/100km Electric range Energy use Fuel (RON)
MG HS Super Hybrid 1.5T 0.7 135 km 180 Wh/km 95
BYD Sealion 6 Essential 1.1 92 km 169 Wh/km 95
BYD Sealion 6 Premium Extended Range 1.1 128 km 183 Wh/km 95

The HS Super Hybrid Excite is $53,350 including estimated on-road costs. BYD is a novated-only brand with Rodar, so any saving on the Sealion 6 comes through a novated lease.

white 2026 MG HS Super Hybrid

A plug-in makes the most sense if you can charge at home and most of your driving fits the electric range. If you cannot charge regularly, compare the maker's no-charge figure, where one is published, with a hybrid's label.

Electric cars, on energy use

Electric cars use no fuel, so they are compared on Wh/km. This is a selection of electric cars on sale new, lowest first, with ADR 81/02 figures from the GVG. The GVG lists more in this range.

Electric car (ADR 81/02) Energy use Range
Honda Super-ONE 121 Wh/km 253 km
Tesla Model 3 Long Range RWD, 18-inch wheels 125 Wh/km -
BYD Dolphin Essential 126 Wh/km 410 km
MG4 64 kWh RWD 130 Wh/km 535 km
Chery E5 155 kW 132 Wh/km 505 km
Renault Scenic E-Tech Techno Long Range 132 Wh/km 750 km
Mazda 6e 140 Wh/km 654 km
BYD Dolphin Premium 142 Wh/km 490 km
Hyundai Inster 42 kWh 143 Wh/km 327 km

On 19-inch wheels, the same Model 3 Long Range RWD is rated 136 Wh/km. The Model 3 RWD released in 2026 is rated 122 Wh/km on the WLTP, a different test, so it sits outside the table. The Long Range RWD is $66,650 and the RWD $50,170, both including estimated on-road costs.

white 2026 Tesla Model 3

On the road, the AAA measured a 2025 Dolphin at 163 Wh/km and 313 km of range, against 126 Wh/km and 410 km in the lab. The Dolphin Essential is $33,780 including estimated on-road costs.

white 2026 BYD Dolphin

Tesla, BYD and Honda are novated-only brands with Rodar, so the saving comes through a novated lease. Our guide to a novated lease on an electric car explains how it works, and our guide to the best electric cars covers more models.

Comparing a hybrid, a plug-in and an EV on your own driving

The GVG lets you compare up to three cars side by side, and you can enter your own yearly kilometres, your share of urban driving and the fuel and electricity prices you pay. Its default estimate uses 14,000 km a year, last quarter's average retail fuel prices and the latest average residential electricity prices, so put in today's prices for a figure that fits your situation.

If you want the whole running cost, including servicing, insurance and tyres, our running-costs guide puts it in dollars.

The cost at the pump: 91 or 95

Two cars with the same label figure can cost different amounts to fill, because of the fuel grade. 95 costs more per litre than 91.

  • 3.8 L/100km. The Swift Hybrid manual needs 95. The Yaris Cross Hybrid 2WD takes 91.
  • 4.0 L/100km. The Camry Hybrid needs 95. The C-HR Hybrid 1.8 2WD and Corolla Hybrid hatch take 91.
  • The new RAV4 Hybrid. The GVG lists the 2026 RAV4 HEV 2WD on 95 at 4.5 L/100km. The previous RAV4 Hybrid 2WD was listed on 91 at 4.7. It uses less fuel, and each litre costs more.

Use the grade the maker specifies. The GVG lists it for every car. If the model you want also comes without a hybrid, compare the drive-away price of both grades against your kilometres.

How Rodar helps you get the efficient car you have chosen

You now know which number to read for the way you drive, what a plug-in figure assumes and which fuel your shortlist needs. That is most of the hard part done.

The figure you compared belongs to one version of the car, such as the 2WD rather than the AWD. So tell us that exact version, and we take it to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers. You compare drive-away offers on the car you actually chose.

The AAA says the current fuel crisis has made drivers more conscious of fuel use. When many buyers want the same efficient cars, stock across a wide network matters. If the car is in stock and your finance is sorted, delivery can be 24 to 48 hours. Most of the time it is one week onwards, depending on the model and stock across the network. We also sort finance, through a car loan or a novated lease if your employer offers one, value your trade-in and deliver to your door. For Tesla, BYD and Honda, the saving comes through a novated lease. For more on getting a fair price, see how to get the best price on a new car.

A higher fuel bill is enough to deal with. If it helps, let us take the car off your list. Whenever you are ready, get your competitive offers, or read our FAQs first. No pressure either way.

Rates and repayments are indicative only and subject to lender approval. Rodar Pty Ltd is an Authorised Credit Representative (555548) of Fintelligence Pty Ltd (ACL 511803).

Skip the dealership haggle

Once you've picked a model, Rodar does the sourcing, comparison and negotiation for you — so you get the right car at the right price.

Build your car now

FAQs

You tell us the model, grade and colour you want, and for a fuel-efficient car, the exact drive and transmission too, since the fuel figure belongs to one version. We put it to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers, and their drive-away offers come back side by side. You pick the one you want, and we sort finance, your trade-in and delivery to your door. The dealer who wins your business pays us a procurement fee, built into the deal, so the drive-away price we quote is the number you pay. For Tesla, BYD and Honda, the saving comes through a novated lease, and the fee sits inside the lease arrangement.

It is a lab result, made the same way for every car so you can compare them. On the road most cars use more. The AAA's Real-World Testing Program had tested 170 petrol, diesel and hybrid cars by October 2026, and 130 used more fuel than their label. The gap varies by car: the AAA measured a 2023 Corolla Hybrid exactly on its label and a 2024 Kona Hybrid 33% above it. Check whether the car you want has been tested.

Use the grade the maker specifies. The Yaris, Yaris Cross, Corolla, Kona and i30 Sedan hybrids are listed on 91. The Camry Hybrid, Swift Hybrid and 2026 RAV4 Hybrid are listed on 95. The Green Vehicle Guide shows the grade for every car.

Its lab test includes driving on battery power from a full charge, so the litres figure leaves out the electricity it used. The MG HS Super Hybrid is rated 0.7 L/100km and 180 Wh/km, with 135 km of electric range. Read all three figures together, and compare a plug-in with a hybrid on your own driving in the Green Vehicle Guide's calculator.

It depends how often you can charge somewhere else. With a flat battery, a plug-in runs as a hybrid carrying a heavy battery. Mitsubishi put the previous Outlander PHEV at 6.7 L/100km with no charge, against its 1.5 label figure. If you can rarely charge, ask for the no-charge figure and compare it with a full hybrid's label.

It can, if you can charge at home and the range suits your driving. Compare energy use in Wh/km, then put your own kilometres and electricity price into the Green Vehicle Guide's calculator beside a hybrid. The Tesla Model 3 Long Range RWD on 18-inch wheels is rated 125 Wh/km and the BYD Dolphin Essential 126 Wh/km.

Different builds can be certified on different tests. From 1 July 2026, new models are certified on the WLTP test under ADR 81/03, while earlier cars carry NEDC figures under ADR 81/02. The BYD Shark 6 Dynamic (2025) shows 2.0 L/100km on the NEDC and the Shark 6 Premium (2026) shows 1.2 on the WLTP. A figure can also change with a new build: the Yaris Hybrid reads 3.3 on earlier builds and 3.5 on those released in 2026. Check the Test Cycle and release year on the Green Vehicle Guide.

For many drivers, yes, and most of all in town, where most of the full hybrids ranked here are rated lowest. Whether the saving covers the higher purchase price depends on your yearly kilometres and the drive-away price of the hybrid against the petrol grade. Get both prices, then work it through with your own fuel use.

Top Reads

Choose Your New Car. Let Rodar Handle the Rest.

Call Get offers