Most Fuel Efficient SUVs in Australia 2026: The Best Small, Medium and 7-Seat Picks

The most fuel efficient SUVs for 2026 by size, with official fuel use and the AAA's real-world result side by side, and what changes on the highway.

1 Nov 2026 • 13 min read

← Top Reads
The most fuel efficient SUVs in Australia for 2026, showing the Toyota Yaris Cross, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Santa Fe and Nissan Qashqai.

You want your next SUV to be kinder on fuel, and you already know the size you need. Then every list gives you a different number. One quotes 3.8, another 4.5, and a friend's hybrid never gets near the figure on its sticker. If that has left you unsure which figure to trust, you haven't missed anything. The numbers really do measure different things.

Two numbers and one question settle most of it. The first number is the official label every new car carries. The second is what the same model used on a real road loop, tested independently by the AAA. The question is where you do most of your driving: around town, or at highway speeds. Below are the most fuel efficient SUVs in Australia for 2026, grouped by size, with both numbers side by side. Once you have chosen, Rodar can find that exact version through our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers.

How to read the fuel label

The figure on the windscreen label comes from a laboratory test. Most cars on sale are still labelled under ADR 81/02, which has two parts. The urban part averages 19 km/h, with the engine idling 30% of the time and frequent stops. The extra-urban part averages 63 km/h and peaks at 120 km/h. The label shows a figure for each part and a combined figure, which is the one most lists quote. Makers' own spec sheets say these figures are for comparing vehicles, not a forecast of what you will use.

2026 is also the year the label changed. From 1 July 2026, newly approved models are tested under ADR 81/03, which uses a different lab procedure called WLTP. Every applicable vehicle moves to it by 1 July 2028. New petrol, diesel and non-plug-in hybrid models labelled this way no longer show urban or extra-urban figures. Because the two tests are different, a figure from one shouldn't be compared with a figure from the other. Every label figure in the tables below is on ADR 81/02.

The road figure comes from the Real-World Testing Program, which is run by the AAA and funded by the Commonwealth Government. Every car drives the same 93 km route around Geelong, split evenly between urban driving (0 to 60 km/h), rural roads (60 to 80 km/h) and motorway (80 to 100 km/h). Across the SUVs below that it has tested, the road result ran from 12% under the label to 33% over it. If you would like a refresher on how hybrids work, our guide to the best hybrid SUVs covers it. If your next car doesn't need to be an SUV, see the most fuel efficient cars in Australia.

Each size group below is ranked on the label, in litres per 100km. The road column shows AAA's overall result and the model year it tested. A dash means AAA hasn't tested the current model. Prices are for the grade named, including estimated on-road costs.

The most fuel efficient small SUVs

Model and grade Label (ADR 81/02) AAA road result From
Toyota Yaris Cross Hybrid GX, GXL and Urban 2WD 3.8 (GR Sport 2WD 4.1, AWD 4.0) 4.5 (2024 GX AWD) $35,640 (GX Hybrid)
Hyundai Kona Hybrid 3.9 5.2 (2024 Hybrid) $40,950 (Hybrid)
Nissan Qashqai e-POWER 4.1 - $50,120 (ST-L e-POWER)
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid FWD 4.2 (AWD 4.4 to 4.5) 4.5 (2024 GX FWD) $41,460 (GX 2WD Hybrid)
Honda HR-V e:HEV 4.3 - Novated lease (see below)
MG ZS Hybrid+ Essence 4.7 5.0 (2026 Essence) $34,810 (Excite)

For the wider field, including petrol and electric models, see our guide to the best small SUVs.

Toyota Yaris Cross

dark grey 2026 Toyota Yaris Cross

The Yaris Cross has the lowest label in this group: 3.8 for the GX, GXL and Urban 2WD hybrids, 4.1 for the GR Sport 2WD and 4.0 for the AWD grades. AAA's 2024 GX AWD used 4.5 on the road, 12% over its label, with 4.0 in town and 5.0 on the motorway. It runs on 91 regular unleaded and has a 36-litre tank. It is the smallest car here, so check the boot takes what you carry.

Hyundai Kona Hybrid

The Kona Hybrid is rated 3.9. On AAA's loop the 2024 Kona Hybrid used 5.2, 33% over its label, the widest gap of any SUV here that AAA has tested. It used 4.7 in town and 6.4 on the motorway. It takes 91 and has a 38-litre tank. The Kona also comes with a 2.0-litre petrol engine rated 6.6, so name the Hybrid when you ask for a price.

Nissan Qashqai e-POWER

red 2026 Nissan Qashqai

The new-generation Qashqai e-POWER is rated 4.1 and has a 55-litre tank. Nissan calculates 1,341 km from a full tank at that figure. On a Nissan-run drive around Tasmania, reported by Nissan on 12 May 2026, a Qashqai e-POWER covered 1,303 km before refuelling, at an indicated 4.5. That was the maker's own drive, not an independent test, and AAA hasn't tested the new model yet.

Toyota Corolla Cross

white 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross

The Corolla Cross is sold as a hybrid only. It is rated 4.2 with front-wheel drive, 4.4 for the GXL and Atmos AWD, and 4.5 for the GR Sport AWD. AAA's 2024 GX FWD used 4.5 on the road, 7% over its label, with 4.3 in town and 5.0 on the motorway. It runs on 91. The tank is 36 litres on FWD grades and 43 litres on AWD grades.

Honda HR-V e:HEV

blue 2026 Honda HR-V

The HR-V e:HEV is rated 4.3, against 6.2 for the petrol Vi X. AAA hasn't tested the hybrid, but its 2025 Vi X petrol used 7.4 on the road, 19% over its label. The HR-V has a 40-litre tank. Honda is one of the brands where Rodar's saving comes through a novated lease, so no drive-away price is shown for it.

MG ZS Hybrid+

blue 2026 MG ZS Hybrid+

The ZS Hybrid+ Essence is rated 4.7. AAA's 2026 Essence used 5.0 on the road, 6% over its label, with 4.5 in town and 5.5 on the motorway. AAA tested it on 95 premium unleaded. The range starts at $34,810 for the Excite, the lowest starting price in this group.

The most fuel efficient medium SUVs

Model and grade Label (ADR 81/02) AAA road result From
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid GX 2WD 4.5 (AWD 4.6) 4.6 (2026 GX 2WD) $50,260 (GX 2WD)
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD 4.9 (AWD 5.3) 5.6 (2025 SX HEV FWD) $48,680 (HEV S FWD)
Nissan X-Trail e-POWER 2WD 5.4 (e-4ORCE AWD 6.1) 6.7 (2024 Ti-L e-POWER AWD) $50,260 (ST-L 2WD e-POWER)
Honda CR-V e:HEV X and L 5.5 (LX AWD 5.7) - Novated lease (see below)
Subaru Forester Hybrid AWD 6.2 5.5 (2026 AWD Hybrid) $50,780 (Hybrid)

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

The RAV4 Hybrid is rated 4.5 as the GX 2WD and 4.6 with AWD, the lowest labels in this group. AAA tested both in its October 2026 results. The GX 2WD used 4.6 on the road, 2% over its label, and the GXL AWD used 4.9. The new RAV4 needs 95 premium unleaded, where the previous one took 91. Our RAV4 and CX-5 comparison covers what else changed with the new generation. The RAV4 also comes as a plug-in hybrid, which sits on a different scale (see below).

Kia Sportage Hybrid

The Sportage Hybrid is offered from the entry S grade. It is rated 4.9 with front-wheel drive and 5.3 with AWD. AAA's 2025 SX HEV FWD used 5.6 on the road, 14% over its label, with 5.4 in town and 6.0 on the motorway. It runs on 91 and has a 52-litre tank.

Nissan X-Trail e-POWER

black 2026 Nissan X-Trail

The X-Trail e-POWER comes with 2WD or with e-4ORCE all-wheel drive, and both seat five. The Green Vehicle Guide lists the 2WD e-POWER at 5.4 combined, 5.1 urban and 5.6 extra-urban, on 95 premium unleaded. Nissan's August 2026 spec sheet rates the e-4ORCE AWD ST-L, Ti and Ti-L at 6.1, with 91 as the minimum fuel and 95 recommended, and a 55-litre tank. AAA hasn't tested the 2WD. Its 2024 Ti-L e-POWER AWD used 6.7 on the road, 9% over its label, with 6.4 in town and 7.3 on the motorway. If you don't need AWD, ask for the ST-L (2WD) e-POWER by name. It is from $50,260.

Honda CR-V e:HEV

silver 2026 Honda CR-V

The CR-V e:HEV X and L are rated 5.5 with front-wheel drive, and the e:HEV LX AWD is rated 5.7. AAA hasn't tested the hybrid. Its 2024 VTi X petrol used 8.1 on the road, against a label of 7.1. As with the HR-V, Rodar's saving on a Honda comes through a novated lease.

Subaru Forester Hybrid

silver 2026 Subaru Forester

The Forester Hybrid has the highest label among these medium hybrids, at 6.2, with all-wheel drive standard. On AAA's loop, the 2026 Forester Hybrid used 5.5, 12% under its label. It is the only hybrid here that used less than its label. That road result is 0.1 below the Sportage Hybrid's 5.6, a car whose label says 4.9. The Forester has a 63-litre tank and AAA tested it on 91.

The most fuel efficient large and seven-seat SUVs

Model and grade Label (ADR 81/02) AAA road result From
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid 2WD 5.2 (Calligraphy AWD 5.6) 6.2 (2025 Calligraphy AWD) $62,270 (HEV 2WD)
Kia Sorento Hybrid FWD 5.4 (AWD 5.7) 5.8 (2025 S AWD) $60,970 (S HEV FWD)
Toyota Kluger Hybrid AWD 5.6 5.8 (2023 GX AWD) $67,180 (GX Hybrid AWD)

For seating, boot space and the rest of the field, see our guide to the best seven-seater SUVs.

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

white 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Santa Fe Hybrid 2WD seats seven and is rated 5.2, the lowest label among the seven-seaters here, according to the Green Vehicle Guide. The Calligraphy AWD is rated 5.6. AAA hasn't tested the 2WD. Its 2025 test of the Calligraphy AWD recorded 6.2 on the road, 11% over its label, with 6.0 in town and 6.6 on the motorway. The Santa Fe Hybrid runs on 91. The HEV 2WD is from $62,270.

Kia Sorento Hybrid

The Sorento Hybrid is rated 5.4 with front-wheel drive and 5.7 with AWD. Every Sorento has three rows of seats. AAA's 2025 S AWD used 5.8 on the road, 2% over its label, with 6.1 in town, 5.2 on rural roads and 6.1 on the motorway. It runs on 91 and has a 67-litre tank.

Toyota Kluger Hybrid

dark grey 2026 Toyota Kluger

The Kluger is sold as a hybrid only, with all-wheel drive, and is rated 5.6. AAA's 2023 GX AWD used 5.8 on the road, 4% over its label, with 5.5 in town and 6.0 on the motorway. It needs 95 premium unleaded.

Where plug-in hybrids fit

Plug-in hybrids carry a different label. Under ADR 81/02 they get an energy consumption label, which shows electricity use and the range on a full charge as well as a fuel figure. How much fuel a plug-in uses depends on how much of your driving is done on charge, so its figure isn't comparable with the hybrids above and it isn't ranked against them. The RAV4 plug-in hybrid starts at $63,500 for the XSE 2WD, including estimated on-road costs. Our guide to the most fuel efficient hybrids covers when a plug-in makes sense.

How you drive changes the answer

A hybrid saves the most fuel in town and the least at highway speeds. The petrol SUVs AAA tested show the opposite pattern. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid GX 2WD used 4.1 in town and 5.1 on the motorway. The 2023 X-Trail ST-L petrol 2WD used 9.6 in town and 6.4 on the motorway. So the hybrid used 5.5 litres per 100km less in town, but 1.3 less at motorway speeds.

Every current hybrid here that AAA has tested used as much or more on the motorway section as it did in town. Every petrol model here that AAA tested used more in town. If most of your driving is short trips in the suburbs, that is where a hybrid's advantage is biggest. If most of it is open road, the saving is smaller.

On the open road, check both results

On AAA's motorway section, the 2024 X-Trail e-POWER Ti-L AWD used 7.3, and the 2023 X-Trail ST-L petrol 2WD used 6.4. The grades and driven wheels are different, so these are two separate results rather than a like-for-like test. They are still worth knowing if you live regionally. AAA's motorway section runs at 80 to 100 km/h. If you spend long hours on the freeway, our guide to the best cars for long commutes looks at comfort as well as fuel.

The label can rank the cars differently from the road

By label, the Kona Hybrid (3.9) beats the Yaris Cross AWD (4.0) and the Corolla Cross FWD (4.2). On AAA's loop, the Kona Hybrid used 5.2, and both Toyotas used 4.5. By label, the Forester Hybrid is last among the medium hybrids here. On the road it used 5.5, 0.1 less than the Sportage Hybrid's 5.6.

2WD or AWD

AWD costs a little fuel on most of these hybrids. The RAV4 goes from 4.5 to 4.6, the Yaris Cross GX from 3.8 to 4.0, the Corolla Cross from 4.2 to 4.4, the CR-V from 5.5 to 5.7, the Sorento from 5.4 to 5.7, and the Sportage from 4.9 to 5.3. If you don't need AWD, the 2WD version is the more efficient one to order.

If you tow, check the hybrid's rating before you choose it. Nissan rates the X-Trail e-POWER with e-4ORCE AWD to tow 1,650 kg braked, against 2,000 kg for the petrol X-Trail. Its spec sheet doesn't cover the 2WD e-POWER, so check that car's towing rating before you order one if you tow. Our guide to towing a caravan goes into more detail.

The badge and the generation

The word hybrid on the tailgate covers very different systems. The Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is a mild hybrid rated 6.5. The Corolla Cross Hybrid is rated 4.2. Generation matters too. The new 2.5-litre Forester Hybrid used 5.5 on AAA's loop. The previous 2.0-litre Forester Hybrid, a 2023 model that AAA tested in March 2024, used 7.4. A review of the older car describes a different machine, so check the model year of anything you read.

Is the hybrid worth it on your kilometres?

The extra you pay for a hybrid is paid once. What it saves depends on how far you drive and where. The sum is simple: every 1.0 litre per 100km saved is 100 litres for every 10,000 km you drive. These pairs compare the hybrid with the petrol version of the same model, on the label.

Model Petrol label Hybrid label Litres saved at 10,000 km At 15,000 km At 25,000 km
Kia Sorento (FWD) 9.8 (3.5 V6) 5.4 440 660 1,100
Hyundai Kona 6.6 (2.0) 3.9 270 405 675
Honda HR-V 6.2 (Vi X) 4.3 (e:HEV) 190 285 475
Nissan X-Trail ST-L 4WD 7.8 6.1 (e-POWER) 170 255 425

The X-Trail pair is the closest like-for-like here: the same ST-L grade with four-wheel drive. The e-POWER is $3,300 more, at $53,450 against $50,150, including estimated on-road costs.

The road can shrink the saving. On AAA's loop, the 2023 X-Trail ST-L petrol 2WD used 7.3 and the 2024 X-Trail e-POWER Ti-L AWD used 6.7. That is 0.6 litres per 100km, or 90 litres at 15,000 km. Their labels (7.4 and 6.1) suggest 195. The grades differ, so treat it as a guide, but it shows the saving on the road can fall well short of the label's. To turn litres into dollars, including servicing and insurance, see our guide to running costs. If you have decided against a hybrid, our guide to the most fuel efficient non-hybrid cars covers petrol and diesel.

Getting the efficient version

The efficient SUV is often one grade or one drivetrain, not the whole model. It is the Kona Hybrid rather than the petrol Kona, the RAV4 GX 2WD rather than the AWD, and the X-Trail e-POWER rather than the petrol X-Trail. Name the grade, the drivetrain and the engine when you ask for a price, so the quote is for the car you compared.

Check the fuel grade too. The RAV4 Hybrid and Kluger need 95. The Green Vehicle Guide lists the X-Trail e-POWER 2WD on 95, and Nissan recommends 95 for the AWD. The Yaris Cross, Corolla Cross, Kona Hybrid, Sportage Hybrid and Sorento Hybrid run on 91. Litres per 100km doesn't show that 95 costs more at the pump.

For Honda, Rodar's saving comes through a novated lease. Our guide to novated leasing explains how that works.

How Rodar helps you get the efficient one

You know how you drive, and the figures above show which SUV suits it. What's left is getting that exact version at a fair price, without giving up your weekends to showrooms.

Tell us the model, grade, drivetrain and colour, such as a RAV4 Hybrid GX 2WD or an X-Trail ST-L (2WD) e-POWER. We put that exact car to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers, and the drive-away offers come back to you side by side. When the efficient version is one grade or one drivetrain, that is the car we ask for, so the offers you compare are for the SUV you chose.

Timing depends on the model and on stock across the network. When the car is in stock and your finance is already sorted, delivery can take as little as 24 to 48 hours. Most cases take one week onwards. Your current car can go in as a trade-in on the same deal, and we can arrange finance alongside it: a car loan, or a novated lease if your employer offers one.

Rates and repayments are indicative only and subject to lender approval. Rodar Pty Ltd is an Authorised Credit Representative (555548) of Fintelligence Pty Ltd (ACL 511803).

There's more on getting a good deal in our guide to getting the best price on a new car, and more on how we work in our FAQ. When you're ready, tell us which SUV you have in mind and we'll do the legwork from there. No pressure, and take your time.

Skip the dealership haggle

Once you've picked a model, Rodar does the sourcing, comparison and negotiation for you — so you get the right car at the right price.

Build your car now

FAQs

You tell us the model, grade and colour you want. We put it to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers, and their drive-away offers come back to you side by side. You pick one, and we sort finance, your trade-in and delivery to your door. The dealer who wins your business pays us a procurement fee, and it is built into the deal, so the drive-away price we quote is the number you pay. For novated-only brands such as Honda, the saving comes through a novated lease, and our fee sits inside the lease arrangement.

On the ADR 81/02 label, it depends on the size. Among small SUVs, the Toyota Yaris Cross Hybrid GX, GXL and Urban 2WD are rated 3.8L/100km. Among medium SUVs, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid GX 2WD is rated 4.5. Among seven-seat SUVs, the Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid 2WD is rated 5.2. On AAA's road loop, the Yaris Cross GX AWD used 4.5, the RAV4 GX 2WD 4.6 and the Santa Fe Hybrid Calligraphy AWD 6.2.

The label comes from a lab test whose urban part averages 19 km/h and whose extra-urban part averages 63 km/h. Your roads, speed, traffic and load are different. On AAA's 93 km road loop, the SUVs listed here ranged from 12% under their label to 33% over it.

It can be, but the saving is smaller than in town. On AAA's loop, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid GX 2WD used 5.5 litres per 100km less than a 2023 X-Trail petrol in town, and 1.3 less on the motorway section, which runs at 80 to 100 km/h. Multiply the difference by your yearly kilometres to see what it means for you.

The new Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and the Toyota Kluger need 95 premium unleaded. The Green Vehicle Guide lists the X-Trail e-POWER 2WD on 95, and Nissan recommends 95 for the AWD. The Yaris Cross, Corolla Cross, Kona Hybrid, Sportage Hybrid and Sorento Hybrid run on 91 regular unleaded.

Usually a little. On the label, the RAV4 Hybrid goes from 4.5 to 4.6, the Yaris Cross GX from 3.8 to 4.0, the Sorento Hybrid from 5.4 to 5.7 and the Sportage Hybrid from 4.9 to 5.3. If you don't need AWD, the 2WD is the more efficient version.

Among the seven-seaters here, the Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid 2WD has the lowest label, at 5.2L/100km. The Kia Sorento Hybrid FWD is rated 5.4, and AAA's 2025 Sorento S AWD used 5.8 on the road, 2% over its label. The Toyota Kluger Hybrid is rated 5.6.

Usually because they describe a different grade, drivetrain or generation. The previous Forester Hybrid used 7.4 on AAA's loop and the new one used 5.5. From 1 July 2026, newly approved models are also labelled under a different lab test, ADR 81/03, so check which test a figure comes from.

Top Reads

Choose Your New Car. Let Rodar Handle the Rest.

Call Get offers