Cheapest Cars to Run in Australia 2026: 5 Years of Fuel and Servicing Costs Compared

Five years of fuel and servicing for small cars at the national average pump price of 25 October 2026, and the other bills to check before you order.

21 Oct 2026 • 13 min read

← Top Reads
Small cars with low running costs in Australia for 2026, showing the Toyota Yaris, MG3, BYD Atto 1 and Haval Jolion.

You have worked out what you can spend on the car. Now the question is what it will cost you each week once it is in the driveway: the fuel, the yearly service, and the bills that arrive later. With pump prices moving as much as they have this year, it makes sense to want that pinned down before you sign anything.

The good news is that two of the biggest running costs can be worked out to the dollar before you buy, and the rest can be checked in an evening. Below, we price five years of fuel and servicing for a set of small cars at the current national average pump price, show where a low label figure can still cost you more, and set out how to check insurance, tyres, rego and charging for your own situation. When you know which car suits you, Rodar can help with the biggest cost of all: the price you pay for it.

Why the club surveys put small cars at hundreds a month

If you have read the motoring club surveys, you may have wondered why a small car seems to cost $800 or more a month to run. Their totals include buying the car. RACQ's 2025 survey puts the Suzuki Swift Hybrid at $874.46 a month over five years at 15,000 km a year. Of that, $559.49 is the car loan, which is 64 per cent of the total. Fuel is $100.00 a month, and servicing with tyres is $53.58.

NRMA's Best Value Cars 2026 awards work in a similar way. Its small-car winner, the MG3 Vibe, costs just under $30,000 over five years on NRMA's figures, and $10,190 of that is depreciation. Both surveys are useful. They rank the purchase as much as the running, and once you take out what the price decides, the order of the cars changes.

The car itself decides its fuel use, its service schedule, its tyre size and part of its insurance and rego. The deal decides the price, and the price sets the depreciation and the loan. The tables below measure the part the car decides.

Five years of fuel and servicing, car by car

Each row adds two costs the car sets. Fuel is priced at the national average of 238.4c a litre for 91 in the week ending 25 October 2026, from the Australian Institute of Petroleum. Servicing is the first five capped-price services as published in NRMA's 2026 awards. The cars are in order of that total at 15,000 km a year. The order is ours, on that one measure.

At 15,000 km a year (75,000 km over five years)

Car and grade Fuel Lab figure Fuel over five years Service interval Services in five years NRMA: first five services Fuel plus servicing Each 10c a litre adds From, incl. est. on-roads
Toyota Yaris Ascent Sport Hybrid 91 3.5 L/100km $6,258 12 months or 15,000 km 5 $1,325 $7,583 $263 $32,750
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD 91 3.8 L/100km $6,794 12 months or 15,000 km 5 $1,250 $8,044 $285 $35,640
Toyota Corolla Ascent Sport Hybrid hatch 91 4.0 L/100km $7,152 12 months or 15,000 km 5 $1,325 $8,477 $300 $35,970
Kia Picanto Sport 91 5.4 L/100km (manual) $9,655 12 months or 15,000 km 5 $2,079 $11,734 $405 $22,660
MG3 Vibe 91 6.0 L/100km $10,728 12 months or 10,000 km 7 $1,827 (five of the seven) $12,555 plus two services $450 $25,540
Suzuki Swift Hybrid 95 3.8 L/100km (manual) Not priced 12 months or 15,000 km 5 $1,955 Not priced $285 $29,150
MG3 Hybrid+ Excite Check the fuel flap 4.3 L/100km Not priced 12 months or 10,000 km 7 $2,064 (five of the seven) Not priced $323 $30,690

At 10,000 km a year (50,000 km over five years)

Car and grade Fuel over five years Services in five years NRMA: first five services Fuel plus servicing Each 10c a litre adds
Toyota Yaris Ascent Sport Hybrid $4,172 5 $1,325 $5,497 $175
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD $4,530 5 $1,250 $5,780 $190
Toyota Corolla Ascent Sport Hybrid hatch $4,768 5 $1,325 $6,093 $200
Kia Picanto Sport $6,437 5 $2,079 $8,516 $270
MG3 Vibe $7,152 5 $1,827 $8,979 $300
Suzuki Swift Hybrid Not priced 5 $1,955 Not priced $190
MG3 Hybrid+ Excite Not priced 5 $2,064 Not priced $215

The electric option, on its own scale

An electric car's energy bill depends on what you pay per kWh, and that differs by state, retailer, tariff and whether you charge at home or in public. So the table gives the energy in kWh. Multiply it by your own price per kWh.

Car and grade Lab figure Energy over five years at 15,000 km a year At 10,000 km a year Each 10c a kWh adds (15,000 / 10,000 km) NRMA: first five services From, incl. est. on-roads
BYD Atto 1 Essential 155 Wh/km (WLTP) 11,625 kWh 7,750 kWh $1,163 / $775 $1,389 $27,600
BYD Atto 1 Premium 160 Wh/km (WLTP) 12,000 kWh 8,000 kWh $1,200 / $800 Not in NRMA's table $31,720

What the tables include, and what they leave out

  • In. Fuel or electricity, and servicing: the maker's capped price for the petrol and hybrid cars. BYD doesn't publish Atto 1 servicing costs (NRMA, June 2026), so that figure is NRMA's.
  • Out. Insurance, tyres, rego and CTP, depreciation, finance, roadside assistance, and anything outside the capped price. NRMA notes its servicing figures leave out consumables such as filters.
  • Fuel figures. The combined lab figure from the federal Green Vehicle Guide: ADR 81/02 for the petrol and hybrid cars, WLTP for the Atto 1. Real-world use is often higher. For tested results, see our guide to the most fuel-efficient cars in Australia.
  • Servicing. NRMA's total for the first five services. Check the maker's service price list for your exact car before you order.
  • Car prices. From Rodar's car pages on 30 October 2026, including estimated on-road costs.

Two cars carry no fuel dollars. The Swift Hybrid needs 95, and we have no dated 95 price to apply. It uses 2,850 litres over 75,000 km. Sources disagree on whether the MG3 Hybrid+ needs 91 or 95, so trust its fuel flap. It uses 3,225 litres. The "each 10c a litre adds" column works for both.

The cars, in table order

Toyota Yaris Ascent Sport Hybrid

white 2026 Toyota Yaris

The Toyota Yaris Hybrid has the smallest fuel bill of the cars here that burn petrol. The Green Vehicle Guide's 2026 entry lists it at 3.5 L/100km on 91. NRMA puts its first five services at $1,325.

It is not the car that costs least to get into. It starts at $32,750 including estimated on-road costs, $10,090 more than the Picanto. On fuel and servicing alone, it saves $4,151 against the Picanto over five years at 15,000 km a year, and $3,019 at 10,000 km. Toyota's warranty is 5 years with unlimited kilometres, and its hybrid battery is covered for up to 10 years with an annual Hybrid Health Check.

Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid

white 2026 Toyota Yaris Cross

The Toyota Yaris Cross adds the higher seat of a small SUV. Its 2WD hybrid is listed at 3.8 L/100km on 91. NRMA puts its first five services at $1,250. It is hybrid only in Australia. From $35,640 including estimated on-road costs. Compare it in our best small SUVs guide and our guide to the most fuel-efficient SUVs.

Toyota Corolla Ascent Sport Hybrid

red 2026 Toyota Corolla

The Toyota Corolla gives you more room than a light hatch without moving to an SUV. It is hybrid only in Australia, and the hatch is listed at 4.0 L/100km on 91. It shares Toyota's 12-month or 15,000 km service interval with the Yaris. From $35,970 including estimated on-road costs.

Kia Picanto Sport

dark grey 2026 Kia Picanto

The Kia Picanto has the lowest price here, from $22,660 including estimated on-road costs, and that matters more than any line in the table. On NRMA's figures its five-year depreciation is $12,782, against $16,869 for the Yaris Hybrid. Its running costs are higher than the Toyotas': 5.4 L/100km on 91 for the manual, and the highest NRMA servicing figure in the table at $2,079. Kia's warranty is 7 years with unlimited kilometres.

MG3 Vibe

dark grey 2026 MG MG3

The MG3 was NRMA's 2026 small-car winner on total cost, and it is the example of a 10,000 km service interval. At 15,000 km a year, that is seven services in five years, not five. MG's capped servicing applies to the first 7 years or 7 scheduled services, so all seven sit inside it, but NRMA's $1,827 covers only the first five. It uses 6.0 L/100km on 91. From $25,540 including estimated on-road costs. MG's warranty is 10 years, with conditions.

Suzuki Swift Hybrid

dark grey 2026 Suzuki Swift

The Suzuki Swift Hybrid uses 3.8 L/100km for the manual and 4.0 for the CVT. It is a mild hybrid with a 1.2-litre three-cylinder engine, and the Green Vehicle Guide lists it on 95. So each litre costs more than 91. Its service interval is 12 months or 15,000 km, and NRMA's first five services come to $1,955. From $29,150 including estimated on-road costs, or $28,120 for the Queensland grade.

MG3 Hybrid+ Excite

silver 2026 MG MG3 Hybrid+

The MG3 Hybrid+ lets you compare the same badge with and without a full hybrid. At 4.3 L/100km against the petrol MG3's 6.0, it uses 1,275 fewer litres over 75,000 km. The Excite grade costs $3,090 more as a hybrid: $30,690 against $27,600, both including estimated on-road costs. It keeps the 10,000 km interval, and NRMA's first five services are $2,064, against $1,827 for the petrol Vibe.

BYD Atto 1

red 2026 BYD Atto 1

The BYD Atto 1 came second in NRMA's small-car awards. On NRMA's blend of 70 per cent home charging, 20 per cent public and 10 per cent solar, at 32.5c a kWh over 55,500 km, its electricity costs $2,796 over five years. NRMA puts its first five services at $1,389, though BYD doesn't publish Atto 1 servicing costs. From $27,600 including estimated on-road costs.

The BYD Dolphin is a size up: on NRMA's same method, the Dolphin Essential's electricity is $2,383 and its servicing $1,628 over five years. With BYD, any saving through Rodar comes through a novated lease, and our fee sits inside the lease arrangement. For charging at home and in public, see our best electric cars guide.

The small print in "low running costs"

A service interval is a kilometre allowance

A service is due at the time limit or the kilometre limit, whichever comes first. Count your visits at your own kilometres, not in years. At 10,000 km a year, every car here needs five services in five years. At 15,000 km a year, the cars on a 15,000 km interval still need five, while the MG3 and MG3 Hybrid+ need seven. A survey that counts "the first five services" is right for a lower-kilometre driver and two visits short for a higher one. MG also asks for each service within 3,000 km or 28 days of the due point. If you drive 20,000 km a year or more, our guide to the best cars for long commutes counts the visits for you.

What a capped price covers

A capped price is a set price for the items on the maker's schedule, for a set number of years or services. Anything off the schedule is extra. Each maker publishes what its price includes, so read that list for your exact car before you compare totals.

The fuel flap is part of the cost

Use the minimum octane the maker states on the fuel flap or in the owner's manual. A car that needs 95 pays more for every litre, so a low label figure on 95 can cost more per kilometre than it looks. Our guide to the most fuel-efficient non-hybrid cars explains 91 and 95 in full.

The costs nobody can price for you, and how to check them

Insurance

Your premium depends on you as much as the car. NRMA quoted one driver profile: a 30-year-old man in Chatswood with a clean record and a $1,000 excess. For the cars in our table, its five-year premiums run from $6,093 for the Picanto to $9,470 for the Swift Hybrid. That $3,377 spread is more than the five-year fuel difference between the Yaris and the Corolla. Youi's median premiums, reported by CarExpert in September 2024, start at a $37,501 car price, above every car here. In its lowest band, up to $50,000, hybrids had the lowest median at $1,103, then electric cars at $1,125 and petrol at $1,153. Electric cars cost more only above $50,000.

Before you order, get a quote for the exact grade at your address, with your own driving history. If two grades are on your shortlist, quote both. Ask what the renewal is likely to be, too.

Tyres

Two versions of one car can need very differently priced tyres. NRMA's tyre prices, from Tyroola, put a set for the Haval Jolion Premium at $884, and for the Premium Hybrid at $1,228. Check the tyre size on the grade you want, and look up a replacement set before you choose.

Rego

Queensland charges by cylinders. As at 1 October 2026, the 12-month registration fee is $303.10 for a car with 1, 2 or 3 cylinders or an electric car, and $385.45 for 4 cylinders, before the traffic improvement fee and CTP. So the Atto 1 pays the lower fee and the Picanto and MG3 the higher one. For a hybrid, check how Transport and Main Roads classes it. On NRMA's NSW figures, rego for years 2 to 5 ranges from $1,408 to $2,644 across its small cars. Elsewhere, check your state's fee table.

Charging

An electric car's running cost depends on where you charge it. Below 53.8c a kWh, the Atto 1 Essential costs less to power than the Yaris Hybrid, the lowest fuel bill in the table. For the Premium, it is 52.2c. If you rely on public fast chargers, check the operator's price per kWh near you and run it through the table above. Above those prices, the Yaris Hybrid's fuel costs less.

When paying more up front costs less to run

A hybrid's fuel saving is real, but the other bills can take it back. On NRMA's 2026 figures for one Sydney driver, the Haval Jolion Premium Hybrid saves $1,996 in fuel over five years against the Jolion Premium. It then costs $1,019 more to insure, $796 more to register, $344 more in tyres and $195 more to service. That is $2,354 in extra bills, before its higher purchase price.

The same figures show the opposite result for the Chery Tiggo 4. Its Urban Hybrid saves $2,102 in fuel against the Urban, costs the same to register, and costs $709 more across insurance, tyres and servicing. It comes out $1,393 ahead on running costs over NRMA's five years. On Rodar's car pages, the Urban Hybrid is $6,180 more to buy, so the price gap still matters most.

Fuel alone does not tell you which way a hybrid will go. When the sums do favour one, our guide to the most fuel-efficient hybrid cars has the strongest options, and our best hybrid SUVs guide covers the larger ones.

The biggest cost of all is the price you pay

Depreciation and the loan are the largest lines in the RACQ and NRMA figures, and both start from the price you pay. On NRMA's figures, depreciation is $10,190 of the MG3 Vibe's five-year total and $16,869 of the Yaris Hybrid's. A lower purchase price means less to lose and less to borrow. Our guide on how to get the best price on a new car sets out how to get there.

If your employer offers one, a novated lease can bundle fuel, servicing, tyres, rego and insurance into one arrangement. We cover whether that suits you in is novated leasing worth it.

How Rodar helps with the part the car does not decide

The car you choose sets its fuel bill and its service schedule. The price you pay sets the depreciation and the loan, and that is the part we work on. We take the exact car you want to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers, so the offers come to you and you do not have to chase them. We regularly save buyers thousands.

We can also sort your finance, whether that is a car loan or a novated lease through your employer, along with your trade-in and delivery to your door. If the car is in stock and your finance is already sorted, it can be with you in 24 to 48 hours. In most cases it is one week onwards, depending on the model and stock availability across our network. For BYD, the saving comes through a novated lease. If you would like the price taken off your list, start with the car you want, or read what a car broker does first. Whenever you are ready.

Rates and repayments are indicative only and subject to lender approval. Rodar Pty Ltd is an Authorised Credit Representative (555548) of Fintelligence Pty Ltd (ACL 511803).

Skip the dealership haggle

Once you've picked a model, Rodar does the sourcing, comparison and negotiation for you — so you get the right car at the right price.

Build your car now

FAQs

You tell us the model, grade and colour you want. We put it to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers, and their drive-away offers come back to you side by side. You pick the one you want, and we sort finance, your trade-in and delivery to your door. The dealer who wins your business pays us a procurement fee, and it is built into the deal, so the drive-away price we quote is the number you pay. It is the most efficient route to a competitive drive-away price, because the dealers come to you. On BYD, the saving comes through a novated lease and our fee sits inside the lease arrangement.

It depends on the car and the price gap. At 10,000 km a year, the Toyota Yaris Hybrid's fuel and servicing come to $5,497 over five years at 238.4c a litre on NRMA's servicing figures, against $8,516 for the Kia Picanto. That is $3,019 less. The Yaris starts $10,090 higher, so on those two costs it does not make up the price gap in five years. Insurance, tyres and rego can move the result either way, so quote those on both cars before you decide.

Check the battery cover in the maker's warranty before you buy. Toyota covers its hybrid battery for up to 10 years when you have the annual Hybrid Health Check done. Other brands set their own terms, so read the warranty book for the exact car you are considering.

It can be, but not on every car. Youi's median premiums for 2022 to 2024 model-year cars, reported by CarExpert in September 2024, start at a $37,501 car price, above every car here. In that lowest band, up to $50,000, hybrids had the lowest median and electric cars came in below petrol. Electric cars cost more to insure only above $50,000. NRMA's 2026 quotes for one driver ran from $6,093 to $9,470 over five years for the small cars we compare here. Quote the exact grade at your own address before you order.

It depends on the maker's schedule. On NRMA's 2026 figures, the first five services cost $2,064 for the MG3 Hybrid+ and $1,827 for the petrol MG3. Toyota's hybrids came in at $1,250 to $1,325, below most cars in NRMA's tables. Compare the capped-price schedules for the two cars you are choosing between, at your own kilometres.

It depends on what you pay per kWh. Over 75,000 km the BYD Atto 1 Essential uses 11,625 kWh. If every kWh costs you 54c or more, its energy costs more than the Toyota Yaris Hybrid's fuel at 238.4c a litre. Check the price per kWh at the public chargers you would use, and multiply it out before you decide.

No. A capped price covers the items on the maker's schedule, for a set number of years or services. Anything outside the schedule costs extra, and NRMA notes its servicing figures leave out consumables such as filters. Each maker lists what its price includes, so read that list for your exact car.

Use the minimum octane the maker states on the fuel flap or in the owner's manual. Most of the cars we compare here run on 91. The Suzuki Swift Hybrid needs 95, which costs more at the pump.

Top Reads

Choose Your New Car. Let Rodar Handle the Rest.

Call Get offers