Get Your Competitive Offers

We'll connect you with our wholesale network to get the best price for your car

+61 (AU)

, we're getting your quote…

✓

Processing your personal details and compiling pricing factors

Contacting our wholesale network to get competitive offers

Preparing your personalised valuation and offers

Comparisons

Ford Ranger vs Toyota HiLux: Which Ute to Buy in 2026

By Rodar Editorial October 13, 2026 11 min read

If your shortlist has come down to a Ford Ranger or a Toyota HiLux, you are choosing between the two utes Australians buy most. They were the country's two best-selling new vehicles for the year to September 2026, according to carsales' VFACTS figures: the Ranger on 37,858 and the HiLux on 36,616. Both are good utes, and the choice between them is closer than you might expect.

It is still a big decision, and this year it got harder. The HiLux is all-new, the Ranger's mid-life update changed its engines, and Ford's warranty changed on 1 September. A lot of what you will find online still describes the old versions. Below is how the two compare as they are sold now, so you can match the ute to the work you will give it. For the wider sales picture, see Australia's best-selling new cars in 2026.

The short answer: it depends on the job

Neither is a wrong choice. Here is our view by job, based on the facts further down.

  • Choose the Ranger V6 for heavy towing. Its 3.0 V6 makes 184kW and 600Nm, and its full-time 4WD can stay engaged on sealed roads, which suits a drive that mixes gravel and highway.
  • Choose the HiLux for a manual or a lower entry price. It is the only one of the two sold with a manual, and its range starts lower.
  • Choose the HiLux if you mostly drive in 2WD. Its part-time 4WD is there for dirt, sand and tracks, and it runs in 2WD on the bitumen.
  • Lean to the Ranger if it is also the family car. Chasing Cars rated the Ranger's ride ahead of the new HiLux's, and found the HiLux's rear legroom cramped.
  • Lean to the Ranger for high-kilometre business use. Its warranty is seven years with no kilometre cap for commercial users, provided it is serviced at a Ford dealer, and it needs fewer services a year.

The Ford Ranger has more engine choice and the V6. The Toyota HiLux has the manual, the lower starting price and the more recent ANCAP test. Once you know which suits you, Rodar can take the exact grade, body and colour to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers, and bring the drive-away offers back to you.

white 2026 Ford Rangerdark grey 2026 Toyota HiLux

Same money, different ute

Comparing badge to badge, such as SR5 against Wildtrak, hides the real choice. Compare at your budget instead. The figures below are retail prices from, including estimated on-road costs, as shown on Rodar's model pages on 15 October 2026. Each is a starting price for that grade and an estimate, not a drive-away quote. Most grades come in more than one body, so check the cab and tub on any quote.

Budget Ford Ranger Toyota HiLux
About $38,000 to $51,000 XL 2.0 4x2 from $41,150; XL 2.0 4x4 from $49,870 WorkMate Hi-Rider 4x2 from $37,910; WorkMate 4x4 from $50,270
About $56,000 to $63,000 XL 3.0 V6 4x4 from $56,570; XLT 2.0 4x2 from $57,480; Black Edition 2.0 4x4 from $58,000 SR 4x2 from $57,480; SR 4x4 from $59,540; SR 48V 4x4 from $62,630
About $64,000 to $70,000 Black Edition 3.0 V6 4x4 from $64,690; XLT 3.0 V6 4x4 from $68,610 SR5 4x4 from $68,810; SR5 48V 4x4 from $69,330
About $76,000 to $81,000 Wolftrak 3.0 V6 from $76,020; Wildtrak 3.0 V6 and Tremor 3.0 V6 from $80,250 Rogue 48V and Rugged X 48V from $77,050

Entry level

The HiLux opens the range lower, with the WorkMate. Higher up this band, the WorkMate 4x4 and the Ranger XL 2.0 4x4 start close together. Both run four-cylinder diesels: the HiLux's 2.8 makes 150kW, and the Ranger's 2.0 makes 125kW. The WorkMate is also offered with a manual.

The middle of the market

This is where most of the choice sits. The Ranger XLT 2.0 4x2 and the HiLux SR 4x2 start at the same price. The Ranger XL with the V6 and full-time 4WD starts below the HiLux SR 4x4. The XL is a work grade, so you trade the SR's extras for the bigger engine: the SR comes with alloy wheels, keyless entry, wireless phone charging and an eight-speaker sound system. On the HiLux, the 48V mild hybrid comes with the automatic on the SR 4x4 and above.

Upper middle

The Ranger XLT V6 and the HiLux SR5 start at almost the same price. The XLT brings the V6, full-time 4WD, LED headlights, satellite navigation and keyless entry. The SR5 brings a comfort-tuned rear suspension, 18-inch alloys, an integrated tow bar and an electronic park brake, with the 2.8 four-cylinder.

Top of the range

The Ranger Wolftrak, Wildtrak and Tremor sit either side of the HiLux Rogue and Rugged X. Every Ranger here has the V6, and both HiLuxes are 48V automatics. The Rogue's towing package includes an electronic brake controller. The Rugged X adds a hoopless bull bar, recovery points and an LED light bar. The Tremor adds off-road suspension with Bilstein dampers and 26mm more ground clearance.

Engines and drivetrains at a glance

  Ranger 2.0 Ranger 3.0 V6 HiLux 2.8
Engine 2.0 turbo-diesel four-cylinder 3.0 turbo-diesel V6 2.8 turbo-diesel four-cylinder
Power and torque 125kW, 405Nm 184kW, 600Nm 150kW, 500Nm auto or 420Nm manual
Transmission 10-speed auto 10-speed auto 6-speed auto or manual
Drive 4x2 or part-time 4x4 Full-time 4WD 4x2 or part-time 4x4
Braked towing 3,500kg 3,500kg 3,500kg 4x4, 2,900kg 4x2

Work and weight

Both utes are rated to tow 3,500kg braked in 4x4 form. That number tells you what the ute can pull. It does not tell you what you can carry while you pull it.

The figure that does is gross combination mass, or GCM: the most the ute and its trailer can weigh together. Take away the trailer and the ute itself, and what is left covers everything else. That means the people in the cab, the gear in the tub, any bar, canopy or drawers, and the weight the trailer puts on the towball.

Toyota raised the GCM of every 4x4 HiLux to 6,300kg for the new generation. carsales and Chasing Cars both report that an SR5 dual cab pickup automatic keeps 615kg of payload when towing 3,500kg. With no trailer, Chasing Cars puts its payload at 965kg. For the Ranger, ask for the GCM and payload of the exact grade and body you are quoted on, and do the same sum. If a caravan, the family and a full tub are all part of the plan, this is the check that matters most.

Towing with a 4x2

If you are choosing a 4x2 to save money and still plan to tow, check the rating first. A 4x2 HiLux is rated to tow 2,900kg. The Ranger 2.0 is rated to 3,500kg, and it is sold as a 4x2 too.

4WD on sealed roads

The HiLux has part-time 4WD only, and Chasing Cars notes it must be driven in 2WD on sealed roads. The Ranger 2.0 is part-time as well. The Ranger V6 has full-time 4WD that can be used on the bitumen, so it can stay in 4WD on a wet highway or a run that switches between gravel and seal. If your daily drive starts on a dirt road, that difference counts.

For off-road work, a locking rear differential is standard on every Ranger, and on HiLux 4x4 automatics from the SR up.

Manual or automatic

Only the HiLux comes with a manual, on the WorkMate, SR and SR5. The manual makes 420Nm, against 500Nm for the automatic. Every current Ranger uses a 10-speed automatic.

The family half of the week

If the ute is also the family car, the most useful fact is about the back seat. ANCAP says neither dual cab is recommended for a child restraint in the centre rear seat, because there is no top tether there. So each takes two child seats, not three. In the single and extended cab versions of both, ANCAP does not recommend child restraints at all.

Rear air vents are worth checking on the grade you want. The Ranger XL double cab gained them in the MY26.5 update, and on the HiLux they arrive with the SR grade.

On comfort, Chasing Cars' review of the new HiLux found its rear legroom cramped and rated the Ranger's ride ahead, while noting a big improvement on the old HiLux. The SR5, Rogue and Rugged X have the more comfort-focused ride. The WorkMate and SR are set up to work best with a load on board. If the back seat will carry teenagers or adults, sit in both before you decide.

Safety ratings

Both carry five stars from ANCAP, and both have a centre airbag between the front seats. The HiLux was tested in 2025 and its rating runs to December 2031. The Ranger was tested in 2022 and its rating runs to December 2028.

ANCAP score Ford Ranger Toyota HiLux
Adult occupant protection 84% 84%
Child occupant protection 93% 89%
Vulnerable road user protection 74% 82%
Safety assist 83% 82%

If an employer, mine site or fleet policy requires a five-star rating, check the exact grade with ANCAP. The HiLux Rugged X and the Ranger Raptor are among the grades its five-star ratings do not cover.

Living with it: warranty and servicing

Many comparisons online still say both utes carry a five-year warranty. Ford's changed on 1 September 2026.

  • Ford Ranger: seven years. Unlimited kilometres, for private and commercial buyers alike, provided the ute is serviced within Ford's dealer network.
  • Toyota HiLux: five years. Unlimited kilometres, with engine and driveline cover extendable by two years when the ute is serviced on schedule. Vehicles used for commercial purposes are covered for five years or 160,000km.

If the ute will earn money, ask Toyota how it defines commercial use for your situation before you choose. On a Ranger, ask the dealer to confirm in writing that the seven-year terms apply to your exact car.

Service visits a year

The HiLux is serviced every six months or 10,000km, whichever comes first. The Ranger is serviced every 12 months or 15,000km. For a working ute, each visit can mean a day without it, so count the visits.

Kilometres a year HiLux services a year Ranger services a year
20,000km 2 1 to 2
40,000km 4 About 3
60,000km 6 4

Ford's seven years and Toyota's two-year engine and driveline extension both depend on servicing, so this rhythm stays with you for years. Ask the dealer for the service price list on your exact grade before you sign.

Buying the right one in late 2026

The same Ranger badge can mean two engines

Before the MY26.5 update, a Ranger 2.0 could have the 125kW single-turbo or the 154kW bi-turbo, depending on the grade. The update dropped the bi-turbo and the Sport, put the V6 into the XL, and moved the 2.0 to the 10-speed automatic. In the updated range, the XLT 2.0 is a 4x2 only and the Wildtrak is V6 only.

So if a quote names an XLT 2.0 4x4, a Sport or a Wildtrak 2.0, it is pre-update stock. That can be a perfectly good ute. Ask for the build date and the engine output, so you know which one you are comparing.

Check the HiLux transmission

On the HiLux, one grade name can cover a manual and an automatic at different prices. On the SR5, the version without 48V is the manual, and the 48V version is the automatic. Make sure the quote names the gearbox you want.

Check the VIN against this year's recalls

Both utes have had a 2026 Australian recall. Recall repairs are done by the dealer free of charge, so this is a check to make before handover, not a reason to avoid either ute.

  • Ford Ranger, REC-006705. It covers 13,907 MY2026 double cabs built between 26 November 2025 and 10 July 2026, whose side curtain airbags may not deploy as intended. Ford held affected double cabs in dealer stock during August while repairs began.
  • Toyota HiLux, REC-006578. It covers 13,390 HiLux 4x2 and 4x4 utes. Where a Toyota genuine bull bar or nudge bar with a light bar was fitted, the power steering wiring's ground connection may have been refitted incorrectly, which could cause a loss of power steering assist.

The affected VINs for both are listed on vehiclerecalls.gov.au. Ask the dealer to confirm in writing that any recall work on your VIN is complete before you take delivery. The HiLux recall came from accessory fitting, so check dealer-fitted accessories as carefully as the ute. They add weight too, and that comes off your payload.

Compare drive-away prices on the exact spec

Retail prices are a starting point. What you pay depends on the grade, body, options, your state's on-road costs and what dealers will offer. Before you decide, get a drive-away figure on the exact spec you want, from more than one dealer. Our guide to getting the best price on a new car sets out the steps.

If neither quite fits

Isuzu D-MAX. For the buyer who wants a long, simple warranty: six years or 150,000km, whichever comes first, excluding trays and accessories. Retail prices from $40,190, including estimated on-road costs.

Mitsubishi Triton. For the high-kilometre buyer who reads the warranty first: up to 10 years or 200,000km, when every scheduled service is done at a Mitsubishi dealer. Retail prices from $38,690, including estimated on-road costs.

Kia Tasman. The newer rival, with a seven-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty for private buyers, or seven years or 150,000km for commercial use. Retail prices from $42,060, including estimated on-road costs. Our Kia Tasman review covers it in detail.

How Rodar helps you buy a Ranger or a HiLux

Choosing between these two takes long enough without then spending a Saturday at two dealerships. Once you know the ute, tell us the grade, body and colour. We put it to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers, and their drive-away offers come back side by side, so you compare real numbers instead of retail prices. We regularly save buyers thousands. One Ford Ranger buyer saved $6,516.

We can sort the finance as well. That can be a car loan, a chattel mortgage if you are buying through a business, or a novated lease if your employer offers one, and a lender decision can come back within 24 hours. For a business purchase, your accountant should confirm the tax position. If you are replacing a ute, we sort the trade-in as well, and arrange delivery to your door. When the ute is in stock and your finance is already sorted, that can be 24 to 48 hours. Most cases are one week onwards, depending on the model and stock across our network.

You have already done the hard part by narrowing it to two good utes. When you are ready, we will take it from there.

Whenever suits you, get your competitive offers, or read our FAQs first to see how it works. No pressure either way.

Rates and repayments are indicative only and subject to lender approval. Rodar Pty Ltd is an Authorised Credit Representative (555548) of Fintelligence Pty Ltd (ACL 511803).

RE

Rodar Editorial

Rodar's car-buying specialists help Australians buy the right car at the right price.

Skip the dealership haggle

Once you've picked a model, Rodar does the sourcing, comparison and negotiation for you — so you get the right car at the right price.

Build your car now

Frequently asked questions

You tell us the model, grade and colour you want. We put it to our network of over 1,000 trusted automotive dealers and manufacturers, and their drive-away offers come back to you side by side. You pick the one you want, and we sort finance, your trade-in and delivery to your door. The dealer who wins your business pays us a procurement fee, and it is built into the deal, so the drive-away price we quote is the number you pay. Because the dealers come to you, it is the most efficient route to a competitive drive-away price.

Neither is better at everything. The HiLux is all-new for 2026, with a new cabin, the only manual of the two, a lower starting price and a 2025 ANCAP test. The Ranger has the 184kW V6 with full-time 4WD, a seven-year warranty with Ford dealer servicing, and longer service intervals. Pick the HiLux for a manual or a lower buy-in, and the Ranger V6 for heavy towing and mixed sealed and gravel driving.

Both are rated to tow 3,500kg braked, so the 2.0 can do the job on paper. The V6 makes 184kW and 600Nm against the 2.0's 125kW and 405Nm, and it adds full-time 4WD you can use on sealed roads. If you tow near the limit often, or your drive mixes gravel and highway, the V6 is the one to look at first. For lighter work and mostly sealed roads, the 2.0 is a sound choice.

No. ANCAP says neither dual cab is recommended for a child restraint in the centre rear seat, because there is no top tether anchorage there. That leaves two child seats in each. Single and extended cab versions of both are not recommended for child restraints at all.

Yes. The new HiLux is serviced every six months or 10,000km, whichever comes first. The Ranger is serviced every 12 months or 15,000km. At 40,000km a year, that works out to four HiLux services against about three for the Ranger.

Since 1 September 2026, Ford's warranty is seven years with unlimited kilometres, provided the car is serviced within Ford's dealer network. It applies to private and commercial buyers alike. Ask the dealer to confirm in writing that the seven-year terms apply to your exact Ranger. The HiLux carries Toyota's five-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty, or five years or 160,000km for commercial use.

You can on the HiLux, but not on the Ranger. The HiLux offers a six-speed manual on the WorkMate, SR and SR5, and it makes 420Nm against 500Nm for the automatic. Every current Ranger uses a 10-speed automatic.

Ask for the VIN and check it against the recall lists on vehiclerecalls.gov.au. The 2026 Ranger recall covers MY2026 double cabs built between 26 November 2025 and 10 July 2026. The HiLux recall relates to the fitting of a Toyota genuine bull bar or nudge bar with a light bar. Recall work is done free by the dealer, so ask them to confirm in writing that it is complete before handover.